The 2024 National Futsal Championships drew to a close today with 12 incredibly exciting Grand Finals as Football NSW claimed the inaugural Member Federation Championship in style, claiming an impressive six national titles.
The action-packed tournament saw 251 matches played and 1,873 goals scored, with a host of knockout matches going all the way to penalties ahead of today’s Grand Finals.
As Grand Finals kicked off, Will Zillman helped Football Queensland White to a win in the Under 12 Boys, defeating state counterparts Football Queensland Maroon 3-1.
Football Queensland backed up their Under 12 Boys win by sealing the Under 13 Boys Grand Final in a closely-fought 5-4 clash with Football Victoria, a Samuel Butler brace helping the hosts to victory.
Football NSW Thunder claimed Grand Final Glory in the Under 13 Girls, putting three goals past Capital Football in a 3-1 victory as the state got the day off to a winning start.
Football Queensland continued their dominance in the junior age groups, claiming the Under 14 Boys national title with a remarkable 6-4 win over Football NSW Country.
Despite being up 3-1 helped by an Orson Conroy brace, Football NSW Country couldn’t hold on to secure the Grand Final win as Football Queensland scored five goals to wrap the game up.
After leading 4-0 at the break, Capital Football were crowned Champions in the Under 15 Boys, putting five goals past Football NSW Metro including a Jasper Noyen double.
It was an all-NSW clash in the Under 15 Girls Grand Final, with Football NSW Thunder taking a 2-0 lead before Football Queensland Lightning scored three unanswered goals, including two from Charley Fredericks, to secure a 3-2 win.
Goals to Austin Banks and Dean Govcevski led Football NSW Metro’s Under 16 Boys side to a 2-0 Grand Final victory over Football Queensland.
Football Queensland’s Under 17 Girls came back from 1-0 down to secure the national title with a 2-1 win over Football NSW Country including goals from Willow Nicoll and Zara Boyd.
In an all-NSW Youth Men Grand Final, Football NSW Thunder put six goals past Football NSW Lightning to claim the national title with a 6-1 Grand Final result.
The Open Women Grand Final was a thriller, with Football Queensland equalising in the dying moments of the match to take the game to extra time.
Football Queensland were unable to seize the opportunity to find an equaliser, with a Football NSW extra time goal proving the decider.
Football NSW capped off an incredibly successful tournament campaign with a convincing win in the Open Men Grand Final.
Doubles to Grant Lynch and Shervin Keshavarz Adeli led the Football NSW side to a 6-1 victory, with Football Victoria Moreland unable to maintain their winning form in their final game of the tournament.
Football Queensland Maroon finished their undefeated tournament run in style, claiming Grand Final glory in the AWD Mixed with a 4-3 win over Football Victoria featuring a Micheal Giallourakis brace.
The 2024 National Futsal Championships drew to a close with the Awards Evening held at Warner Bros. Movie World on Tuesday evening which welcomed over 2,000 attendees from across the country.
View the full list of award winners below.
2024 National Futsal Championships Award Winners:
Age Group | Goal Keeper Of The Tournament | Player Of The Tournament | Coach Of The Tournament |
U12 Boys | Noah Smyth - Queensland Maroon | Will Zillman - Queensland White | Dane Smith - Queensland |
U13 Boys | Adam Zanatta - Queensland | Dylan Winardi - West | Thirone Correia - Queensland |
U13 Girls | Taya Hurcum - NSW Thunder | Mackenzie Bradstock - NSW Thunder | Amanda Millgate - NSW |
U14 Boys | Baxter Blyth - Queensland | Baxter Blyth - Queensland | Fernando Oliveira - Queensland |
U15 Boys | Wyatt Menicanin - Queensland | Andrija Rakic - Capital Cadel Zwangobani - Capital Football | Elie Darwich - Capital |
U15 Girls | Tiarna Ruberto - Capital | Tiarna Ruberto - Capital | Matt Cachia - Capital |
U16 Boys | Blake Koitka - Queensland | Mason Ngaha - Queensland Blake Koitka - Queensland | Jake French - Tasmania |
U17 Girls | Isabella Coelho - NSW Metro | Reilly Yuen - Capital | George Lethbridge - NSW |
Youth Men | Toby Ryan - NSW Thunder | Jay De Gouveia - NSW Thunder | Chris Castro - WA |
AWD Mixed | Katelyn Smith - Queensland Maroon | Micheal Giallourakis - Queensland Maroon | Trudy Bartlett - Queensland |
Open Men | Aaron Yu - West | Andre Caro Salve - Victoria Moreland | Steven Knight - NSW Thunder |
Open Women | Jessica McLean - Queensland Maroon | Gisella Pipino - NSW Thunder | Robert Varela - NSW |
Team Of The Tournament
Junior Boys | Junior Girls | Senior Men | Senior Women | AWD |
Baxter Blyth - Football Queensland | Tiarna Ruberto - Capital Football | Andre Caro Salve - Football Victoria Moreland | Gisella Pipino - Football NSW Thunder | Micheal Giallourakis - Football Queensland Maroon |
Will Zillman - Football Queensland White | Mackenzie Bradstock - Football NSW Thunder | Ky Bowman - Football West Fremantle | Brittany Palombi - Capital Football Cobras | Dion Kalogiros - Football NSW Thunder |
Adam Radi - Football West | Cocona Taki - Football Queensland White | Aaron Yu - Football West Fremantle | Jessica Mclean - Football Queensland Maroon | Liam Glavas - Football Queensland White |
John Garth - Football NSW Country | Kyah Gallen - Football NSW Lightning | Gregory Giovenali - Football Victoria Moreland | Meaghan McElligott - Football Queensland Maroon | Tycen Heeger - Football Victoria |
Orson Conroy - Football NSW Country | Holly Tweedale - Football NSW Country | Jordan Guerreiro - Football NSW Thunder | Reilly Yuen - Capital Football | Rocco Musumeci - Football NSW Thunder |
2024 National Futsal Championships Referee Awards:
Winner | Award | |
Peter Liaros | Referee of the Tournament | |
Tom Dale | Ian Timms Rookie Referee of the Tournament Award | |
Jayden Betterman | Young Referee of the Tournament |