Football South Australia is gearing up for an exhilarating showcase of talent at the 2024 National Futsal Championships.
Sending a formidable contingent of nine teams, our delegation comprises 110 individuals, including athletes, coaching staff, coordination personnel, and physiotherapists.
In addition to our impressive player lineup, three distinguished Match Officials—Jayden Betterman, Denis Palushaj, and Thomas Brinkworth—will be ensuring fair play on the futsal court. Furthermore, the referee coaching team is fortified by the expertise of Andrew Murray and Raymond Grima.
Check the full list of our squads, match officials, and staff traveling to Gold Coast.
U12 Boys Squad
Ziggy Bowen
Tyson Caruso
Felix Fanto
Manuel Ghanem
Liam Harman Edwards
Marko Joksimovic
Cruz Jones
Lachie Killcross
Jack Power
Cain Wu
Head Coach: David Nye
Team Manager: Chris Smith
U13 Boys Squad
Lochlan Bowman
Alex Ciaramellano
Ziad Di Blasio
Kai Harper
Aedan Lumsden
Mortaza Najafi
Daniel Negoita
Isaiah Solomon
Nate Terminello
Ruben Zejfert
Head Coach: Max Primaro
Team Manager: Adamo Ricciardi
U14 Boys Squad
Ashwin Rahbar
Cameron Phillips
Diezel Shrubsole
Ethan Pridham
James Clarke
Lachlan Steel
Mitchell Magro
Mustafa Mustafa
Rick Libradini
Jacob Ting
Head Coach: Frank Maio
Team Manager: Peter Maio
U15 Boys Squad
Marcus Gajic
Ethan Hussey
Sebastian Politis
Antonio Schrapel Gonzalez
Hugo Borda
Liam Scaparra
Akira Lim
Lachlan Wishart
George Psarombas
Head Coach: Ayoub Hassine
Team Manager: Rebecca Fox
U16 Boys Squad
William Stronnar
Giovanni Primaro
Benjamin Bellchambers
Tyson Cowman
Ali Muradi
Luca Mancini
Ashton Bradbrook
Head Coach: Tony Scalzi
Team Manager: Paul Sortini
U13 Girls Blue Squad
Makayla Hughes
Emily Hannah
Aaliyah Snelson-Finnis
Alice Bolenski
Mia Wainwright Santrac
Paige Gray
Amelia Ayles
Zoe Curran
Shayla Tarca
Sophie Tham
Head Coach: Rob Pedicini
Team Manager: Joanne Campanale
U13 Girls Red Squad
Lenni Bayford
Zyla Terminello
Keeley Langmead
Kacey Seidel
Chiara Castelluzzo
Lucy Wicks
Nikolina Cvjeticanin
Ruby Davies
Annamia Primaro
Head Coach: Alexia Scalzi
Team Manager: Taylor Fiorita
U15 Girls Squad
April Davison
Ellena Vega
Georgia Peck
Isabel Fox
Kimi Van Rensburg
Melissa Bosco
Miley Grigg
Nikki Kastanos
Ruby Baxter
Sienna Calvanese
Head Coach: Gary McGrath
Team Manager: Sophie McGrath
U17 Girls Squad
Anika Taka
Brooke Powditch
Jade Buckland
Caitlin Altmann
Lucy Childs
Skye Taka
Sophie Betterman
Sophie Herczeg
Terleah Gromball
Laetitia Shipp
Head Coach: Tony Mansueto
Team Manager: Jeanette Chappel
Match Officials
Referees
Jayden Betterman
Denis Palushaj
Thomas Brinkworth
Referee Coaches
Andrew Murray
Raymond Grima
Staff
FSA Staff
Darryl Simon
Eduardo Vieira
Peita Liaptsis
Physio
Latham Byfield
Emma Hislopp
Content supplied by Football South Australia.